Search Here

Differential Leukocyte Count (DLC)

A differential blood count gives the relative percentage of each type of white blood cell and also helps to reveal abnormal white blood cell populations (eg, blasts, immature granulocytes, and circulating lymphoma cells in the peripheral blood).

Differential WBC Count Test

Also Known As: Leukocyte Differential CountPeripheral DifferentialWBC Count DifferentialDiff ,Blood DifferentialDifferential Blood Count, DLC

email_subscription

Receive all our future posts instantly in your inbox. Enter your email to enroll.

Test Panel: Hemoglobin, Red Blood Cells (RBC), HCT, MCV, MCH, MCHC, Platelets Count, White Blood Cells (WBC), DLC, ESR

Why and When to get Tested:

  1. It is a general screening test and gives tremendous information’s about the hematological system and another organ system.
  2. It will differentiate between acute or chronic infection.
  3. It will diagnose and type the anemia.
  4. It will diagnose any type of leukemia.
  5. These are easy, inexpensive and rapid to perform.
  6. It will find any abnormality in the count of platelets.

Sample Required:

  1. The best sample is blood in EDTA.
  2. Also, prepare fresh peripheral blood smear.
  3. This is inexpensive, easy to perform and rapidly done as a screening test.

Types of WBC:

have five types of white blood cells:

Referance Ranges:

Test NameMaleFemale
Neutrophils (Poly)40 – 75 %30-75 g/dl
Lymphocytes20 – 50 %20 – 50 %
Monocytes2- -10 %2- -10 %
Eosinophils1- 6 %1- 6 %
Basophils0.3 – 1 % 0.3 – 1 %

Neutrophils increased in:

  1. Infections.
  2. Myocardial infarction.
  3. Stress.
  4. metabolic diseases.
  5. Inflammations.

Neutrophil Decreased in:

  1. In radiation therapy or chemotherapy.
  2. Infections.
  3. hypersplenism.
  4. Folic acid or B12 deficiency.
  5. Hepatic diseases.
  6. Drugs
  7. collagen vascular diseases.

Eosinophils increased in:

  1. Allergy.
  2. Parasitic infestation.
  3. Skin disorders.
  4. Neoplastic diseases like Hodgkin’s lymphoma.
  5. Collagen vascular diseases.

Eosinophil Decreased in:

  1. Cushing’s syndrome.
  2. Stress.

Lymphocytes increased in:

  1. Chronic infections.
  2. Lymphocytic leukemia.
  3. In immune diseases e.g Ulcerative colitis.

Lymphocyte Decreased in:

  1. Chronic debilitating illness.
  2. Immune-deficiency.

Monocytes increased in:

  1. Infections.
  2. Collagen vascular diseases.
  3. Carcinoma.
  4. monocytic leukemia.
  5. Lymphoma.

Basophils Increased in:

  1. Chronic myelocytic leukemia.
  2. polycythemia vera.
  3. Hodgkin’s disease.
  4. In some anemias.

Basophil Decreased in:

  1. Hyperthyroidism.
  2. Stress.
  3. ovulation.

Note: please see more information in peripheral and RBCs smear.

Related Articles:

  • Ammonia is a nitrogen waste compound that is normally excreted in the urine. An elevated […]
  • Ammonia is a nitrogen waste compound that is normally excreted in the urine. An elevated […]
  • Ammonia is a nitrogen waste compound that is normally excreted in the urine. An elevated […]
  • Ammonia is a nitrogen waste compound that is normally excreted in the urine. An elevated […]
  • Ammonia is a nitrogen waste compound that is normally excreted in the urine. An elevated […]
  • Real-time PCR (quantitative PCR, qPCR) is now a well-established method for the detection, quantification and […]
  • General Purpose media is designed to grow most organisms and do not contain growth inhibitors. […]
  • This is a special type of medium that is used to grow microorganisms that are […]


Possible References Used


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Navigate: Home | Categories | About Us | Authors | Contact Us | Submit News Tips | Advertise | Write for Us
Find us on: Facebook | Twitter | Tumblr | YouTube | Reddit | Pinterest | Instagram
More: RSS | Sitemap | Back to: Top
© 2018-2020 Lab Tests Guide