Search Here

Privacy Policy

At Lab Tests Guide, accessible from https://www.labtestsguide.com/, one of our top priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that Labtestsguide collects and records and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or need more information about our Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us.

About us

Our website address is https://www.labtestsguide.com.

email_subscription

Receive all our future posts instantly in your inbox. Enter your email to enroll.

Log files

The Lab Test Guide follows a standard procedure for using log files. These files record visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and are part of the analysis of the hosting services. The information collected by the log files includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring / exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is to analyze trends, administer the site, track the movement of users on the website, and collect demographic information.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comment form, as well as the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to aid spam detection. We collect information about visitors who comment on sites that use our Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect depends on how the user configures Akismet for the site, but typically includes the IP address, user agent, sender, and URL of the commenter’s site (along with other information provided directly by the commenter, such as their name. , username, email address and the comment itself).

An anonymous string created from your email address (also called a hash) can be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/.

After approval of your comment, your name, email address, website and profile picture may be visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Website visitors can download and extract location data from images on the website.

What data do you provide?

Subscription

We collect your name and email address from our subscription box (only if you enter your name and email address yourself) to:

If at any time you wish to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the end of each email.

Contact forms and request notes form

The information in the contact forms and the request note form are kept for a specified period for customer service purposes, but we do not use the information submitted through them for marketing purposes.

How do we protect your data?

Our website is protected and periodically scanned for security holes and known vulnerabilities to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We use regular malware scanning tools to protect the data of our users and users. We have used our best efforts to use all reasonable industry standards to protect your personal data. Once we have received your personal information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

Cookies

“Cookies” are small pieces of information that your browser stores on your device. Like most websites, we use cookies to track your activity and improve your experience. We also use cookies to help us fight fraud or malice. If you do not want to receive cookies, you can deactivate them in the toolbar of your browser at any time.

If you leave a comment on our site, you can choose to save your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie does not contain personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set various cookies to save your login information and your screen display options. Login cookies last for two days and screen options cookies last for one year. If you select “Remember me”, your login will be kept for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie does not include personal data and simply indicates the publication ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

If you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Privacy” Privacy on your screen. This will display the consent notice again, allowing you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change your browser settings to block / delete cookies. For more information on how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We may collect analytical data or use third-party analytical tools and services to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Service. These tools collect information sent by your browser or mobile device, including the pages you visit and other information that helps us improve the Service. We collect and use this analytical information in aggregate form so that it cannot be reasonably manipulated to identify any particular individual user.

You can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page or by permanently using the Google Analytics opt-out browser plug-in. The plugin prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about the activity of visits.

DoubleClick DART cookies (Google AdX)

We may also use DART cookies to serve ads through Google’s DoubleClick (Google AdX), which places a cookie on your computer when you browse the web and visit a site using DoubleClick advertising (including some Google AdSense ads). . This cookie is used to serve ads specific to you and your interests (“interest-based targeting”).

The ads served will be targeted based on your past browsing history (for example, if you have been viewing sites about visiting Las Vegas, you may see Las Vegas hotel ads when viewing an unrelated site, such as a hockey site). DART uses “non-personally identifiable information.” It does NOT track personal information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, telephone number, social security numbers, bank account numbers, or credit card numbers.

You can disable the display of this advertisement on all sites that use this advertisement by visiting http://www.doubleclick.com/privacy/dart_adserving.aspx.

You can choose to selectively disable or disable our cookies or third-party cookies in your browser settings, or by managing preferences in programs such as Norton Internet Security.

However, this may affect the way you can interact with our site and with other websites. This could include being unable to log into services or programs, such as logging into forums or accounts.

Deleting cookies does not mean that you are permanently excluded from any advertising program. Unless you have a setting that does not allow cookies, the next time you visit a site that runs ads, a new cookie will be added.

How long we keep your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are preserved indefinitely. This is so that we can automatically recognize and approve any follow-up comments instead of keeping them in a moderation queue.

For users who register on our website (if applicable), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can view, edit or delete their personal information at any time (except that they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also view and edit that information.

What rights do you have over your data

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including the data you have provided to us. You can also ask us by email to erase any personal data that we hold about you. This does not include any data that we are required to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments can be verified through an automated spam detection service.

Information for children

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the Internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate, and / or monitor and guide their online activity.

Lab Tests Guide does not knowingly collect any Personally Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you believe that your child provided this type of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best to do so immediately. delete such information from our records.

California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

The first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy, the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) went into effect in 2004. It was amended in 2013 to require new privacy disclosures regarding the tracking of online visits. (See More)

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

Under the CCPA, California consumers have the right to:

Online privacy policy only

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website regarding the information they shared and / or collected in Lab Tests Guide. This policy does not apply to any information collected offline or through channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and agree to its Terms and Conditions.

Contact Us

If there are any problems or questions regarding this privacy policy, please email us at [email protected]

Last updated on: 2020-10-26

Navigate: Home | Categories | About Us | Authors | Contact Us | Submit News Tips | Advertise | Write for Us
Find us on: Facebook | Twitter | Tumblr | YouTube | Reddit | Pinterest | Instagram
More: RSS | Sitemap | Back to: Top
© 2018-2021 Lab Tests Guide