Search Here

Lymphocytes

Lymphocytes are white blood cells that are also one of the body’s main types of immune cells. They are made in the bone marrow and found in the blood and lymph tissue. The immune system is a complex network of cells known as immune cells that include lymphocytes.

Lymphocytes

Also Known as: Lymphocytes, Lympho

email_subscription

Receive all our future posts instantly in your inbox. Enter your email to enroll.

Cells Panel: Neutrophils, Lymphocytes, Monocytes, Eosinophils, Basophils

Types of Lymphocytes:

  • T Cells (B Lymphocytes)
  • B Cells (T Lymphocytes)
  • Natural Killer (NK)

B-cells develop in the bone marrow. T cells are born in the bone marrow, but are matured in the Thymus. There will be more on this in the section on the immune system.

Structure of Lymphocytes:

  • The large cells are 10–14 µm and have a smaller nucleus-to-cytoplasm ratio and more granules.
  • The smaller cells are typically 6–9 µm with a larger volume of nucleus to cytoplasm, creating a “halo” effect.
  • A few cells may fall outside these ranges, at 14–17 µm.
  • Neucleus: Larg Neucleus round to idented fill the cells , Clumped with chromatin
  • Cytoplasm: Peripheral rim of basophilic cytoplasm , no granules

Function of Lymphocytes

The B-cells develop into plasma cells which make antibodies, The T-cells attack viruses, cancer cells, and transplants.

Referance Ranges:

Test NameMaleFemale
Lymphocytes20 – 50 %20 – 50 %

Lymphocytes increased in:

  1. Chronic infections.
  2. Lymphocytic leukemia.
  3. In immune diseases e.g Ulcerative colitis.

Lymphocyte Decreased in:

  1. Chronic debilitating illness.
  2. Immune-deficiency.

Related Articles:

  • Removal of some of a person’s blood and its replacement with equal amounts of donor […]
  • Repeated inability to achieve or sustain an erection The post Erectile dysfunction appeared first on […]
  • Outbreak of an infectious disease that spreads rapidly among a population in a defined geographic […]
  • Condition marked by the presence, growth, and function of endometrial tissue (lining of the uterus) […]
  • Originating in or produced within an organ, tissue, cell or by the body. The term […]
  • Cells or tissue that produce hormones released into the bloodstream that have an affect on […]
  • Inflammation of the membranes lining the interior of the heart and heart valves The post […]
  • Commonly occurring in a particular population or geographic region The post Endemic appeared first on […]


Possible References Used


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Navigate: Home | Categories | About Us | Authors | Contact Us | Submit News Tips | Advertise | Write for Us
Find us on: Facebook | Twitter | Tumblr | YouTube | Reddit | Pinterest | Instagram
More: RSS | Sitemap | Back to: Top
© 2018-2020 Lab Tests Guide