Search Here

Lipid Profile

Lipid profile or lipid panel is a panel of blood tests that serves as an initial screening tool for abnormalities in lipids, such as cholesterol and triglycerides. The results of this test can identify certain genetic diseases and can determine approximate risks for cardiovascular disease, certain forms of pancreatitis, and other diseases.

Also Known as: Coronary Risk Panel, Lipid Profile, Fasting Lipid Panel, Non-fasting Lipid Panel, Cholesterol Panel, Lipid Test

Test Panel: Cholesterol, HDL Cholesterol, LDL Cholesterol, Triglycerides, VLDL Cholesterol, Non-High Density Lipoprotein Cholesterol

Why Get Tested:

To assess your risk of developing cardiovascular disease (CVD); to monitor treatment of unhealthy lipid levels

When to get Tested:

Screening when no risk factors present: for adults, every four to six years; for children, teens and young adults, once between the ages of 9 and 11 and again between ages 17 and 21

Monitoring: at regular intervals when you have risk factors, when prior results showed high risk levels, and/or to monitor effectiveness of treatment

Sample Required:

  • This is done ideally on fasting serum of the patient. Venous blood is taken.
  • Fasting for 12 to 14 hours is required.
  • Plasma with EDTA can be used. 
  • The sample is stable at 4 °C for 7 days and at -20 °C for 3 months.
  • If plasma is used then multiply the result by 1.03.
email_subscription

Receive all our future posts instantly in your inbox. Enter your email to enroll.

A lipid panel typically includes:

  • Total cholesterol—measures all the cholesterol in all the lipoprotein particles
  • High-density lipoprotein cholesterol (HDL-C)—measures the cholesterol in HDL particles; often called “good cholesterol” because HDL-C takes up excess cholesterol and carries it to the liver for removal.
  • Low-density lipoprotein cholesterol (LDL-C)—calculates or measures the cholesterol in LDL particles; often called “bad cholesterol” because it deposits excess cholesterol in walls of blood vessels, which can contribute to atherosclerosis. Usually, the amount of LDL-C is calculated using the results of total cholesterol, HDL-C, and triglycerides.
  • Triglycerides—measures all the triglycerides in all the lipoprotein particles; most is in the very low-density lipoproteins (VLDL).

Some other information may be reported as part of the lipid panel. These parameters are calculated from the results of the tests listed above.

Related Articles:

  • Ammonia is a nitrogen waste compound that is normally excreted in the urine. An elevated […]
  • Ammonia is a nitrogen waste compound that is normally excreted in the urine. An elevated […]
  • Ammonia is a nitrogen waste compound that is normally excreted in the urine. An elevated […]
  • Ammonia is a nitrogen waste compound that is normally excreted in the urine. An elevated […]
  • Ammonia is a nitrogen waste compound that is normally excreted in the urine. An elevated […]
  • Real-time PCR (quantitative PCR, qPCR) is now a well-established method for the detection, quantification and […]
  • General Purpose media is designed to grow most organisms and do not contain growth inhibitors. […]
  • This is a special type of medium that is used to grow microorganisms that are […]


Possible References Used


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Navigate: Home | Categories | About Us | Authors | Contact Us | Submit News Tips | Advertise | Write for Us
Find us on: Facebook | Twitter | Tumblr | YouTube | Reddit | Pinterest | Instagram
More: RSS | Sitemap | Back to: Top
© 2018-2020 Lab Tests Guide