Search Here

Urine Culture Antibiotic Discs

A urine culture is a test that can detect bacteria in your urine. This test can find and identify the germs that cause a urinary tract infection (UTI). Bacteria, which typically cause UTIs, can enter the urinary tract through the urethra. In the environment of your urinary tract, these bacteria can grow rapidly and develop into an infection.

Antibiotics discs
email_subscription

Receive all our future posts instantly in your inbox. Enter your email to enroll.

Common Bacteria:

Bacteria isolatesNumber of isolatesIncidence rate (%)
Staphylococcus aureus6028
Escherichia coli5324.6
Staphylococcus saprophyticus4320
Pseudomonas aeruginosa188.4
Proteus spp.115.1
Enterococcus faecalis104.6
Klebsiella pneumoniae83.7
Streptococcus spp.62.8
Neisseria gonorrhoeae31.4
Bacillus spp.31.4
Common Bacteria Isolate in Urine Culture

Common Antibiotic Discs Use in Urine Culture

  • Ciprofloxocin
  • Moxifloxacin
  • Ofloxacin
  • Sparfloxacin
  • Levofloxacin
  • Nalidixic Acid
  • Gatifloxacin
  • Tobramycin
  • Amikacin
  • Gentamycin
  • Ceftazidime
  • Cefotaxime
  • Ceftriaxone
  • Imipenem
  • Meropenem
  • Nitrofurantoin
  • Netillin
  • Co-trimoxazole

Antibiotics sensitivity pattern of Staphylococcus aureus

AntibioticsResentant %Sensitive %
Ciprofloxocin  (CIP)33.3360
Moxifloxacin  (MOX)6040
Ofloxacin  (OFL)13.3386.67
Sparfloxacin  (SPR)6.6793.33
Levofloxacin  (LEV)26.6773.33
Nalidixic Acid  (NAL)1000
Gatifloxacin  (GTX)33.3366.67
Tobramycin  (TOB)2073.33
Amikacin  (AMK)8020
Gentamycin  (GET)13.3380
Ceftazidime  (CTZ)46.6753.33
Cefotaxime  (CTX)1000
Ceftriaxone  (CFX)093.33
Imipenem  (IMP)0100
Meropenem  (MRP)2080
Nitrofurantoin  (NFT)6.6786.67
Netillin  (NTL)6.6793.33
Co-trimoxazole  (COT)53.3340
Resistant and susceptibility rates (%) for Staphylococcus aureus

Antibiotics sensitivity pattern of E Coli

AntibioticsResistent %Sensitive %
Ciprofloxocin  (CIP)69.6930.3
Moxifloxacin  (MOX)56.0640.91
Ofloxacin  (OFL)40.9156.06
Sparfloxacin  (SPR)37.8856.06
Levofloxacin  (LEV)27.2766.67
Nalidixic Acid  (NAL)90.917.58
Gatifloxacin  (GTX)60.6139.39
Tobramycin  (TOB)96.973.03
Amikacin  (AMK)9.0990.91
Gentamycin  (GET)68.1830.3
Ceftazidime  (CTZ)78.7918.18
Cefotaxime  (CTX)87.8810.61
Ceftriaxone  (CFX)53.0346.97
Imipenem  (IMP)098.48
Meropenem  (MRP)4.5595.45
Nitrofurantoin  (NFT)25.7674.24
Netillin  (NTL)15.1584.85
Co-trimoxazole  (COT)84.8515.15
Resistant and susceptibility rates (%) for E Coli

Antibiotics sensitivity pattern of Pseudomonas aeruginosa

Antibiotics Resestant %Sensitive %
Ciprofloxocin  (CIP)595
Moxifloxacin  (MOX)NTNT
Ofloxacin  (OFL)1585
Sparfloxacin  (SPR)1000
Levofloxacin  (LEV)4060
Nalidixic Acid  (NAL)8520
Gatifloxacin  (GTX)NTNT
Tobramycin  (TOB)6040
Amikacin  (AMK)950
Gentamycin  (GET)1090
Ceftazidime  (CTZ)6535
Cefotaxime  (CTX)905
Ceftriaxone  (CFX)955
Imipenem  (IMP)595
Meropenem  (MRP)0100
Nitrofurantoin  (NFT)9010
Netillin  (NTL)2080
Co-trimoxazole  (COT)585
Resistant and susceptibility rates (%) for Pseudomonas aeruginosa

Antibiotics sensitivity pattern of Klebsiella pneumoniae

AntibioticsResistant %Sensitive %
Ciprofloxocin  (CIP)79.3120.69
Moxifloxacin  (MOX)58.6241.38
Ofloxacin  (OFL)6.8982.76
Sparfloxacin  (SPR)51.7248.28
Levofloxacin  (LEV)10.3489.66
Nalidixic Acid  (NAL)65.5234.48
Gatifloxacin  (GTX)20.6979.31
Tobramycin  (TOB)68.9731.03
Amikacin  (AMK)17.2479.31
Gentamycin  (GET)34.4865.52
Ceftazidime  (CTZ)79.3113.79
Cefotaxime  (CTX)37.9362.07
Ceftriaxone  (CFX)20.6979.31
Imipenem  (IMP)75.8624.14
Meropenem  (MRP)13.7986.21
Nitrofurantoin  (NFT)62.0737.93
Netillin  (NTL)27.5974.41
Co-trimoxazole  (COT)34.4865.52
Resistant and susceptibility rates (%) for Klebsiella pneumoniae

Antibiotics sensitivity pattern of Proteus spp.

AntibioticsResistant %Sensitive %
Ciprofloxocin  (CIP)35.7164.29
Moxifloxacin  (MOX)42.8650
Ofloxacin  (OFL)57.1442.86
Sparfloxacin  (SPR)21.4378.57
Levofloxacin  (LEV)14.2985.71
Nalidixic Acid  (NAL)64.2935.71
Gatifloxacin  (GTX)5050
Tobramycin  (TOB)7.1485.71
Amikacin  (AMK)28.5771.43
Gentamycin  (GET)21.4371.43
Ceftazidime  (CTZ)78.5721.43
Cefotaxime  (CTX)14.2978.57
Ceftriaxone  (CFX)92.860
Imipenem  (IMP)0100
Meropenem  (MRP)0100
Nitrofurantoin  (NFT)57.1442.86
Netillin  (NTL)85.7114.29
Co-trimoxazole  (COT)28.5764.29
Resistant and susceptibility rates (%) for Proteus spp.

Antibiotics sensitivity pattern of Enterococcus faecalis

AntibioticsResistant %Sensitive %
Ciprofloxocin  (CIP)18.1881.82
Moxifloxacin  (MOX)9.0990.91
Ofloxacin  (OFL)0100
Sparfloxacin  (SPR)0100
Levofloxacin  (LEV)0100
Nalidixic Acid  (NAL)18.1872.73
Gatifloxacin  (GTX)9.0981.82
Tobramycin  (TOB)27.2772.73
Amikacin  (AMK)18.1881.82
Gentamycin  (GET)9.0990.91
Ceftazidime  (CTZ)45.4554.55
Cefotaxime  (CTX)9.0990.91
Ceftriaxone  (CFX)54.5536.36
Imipenem  (IMP)0100
Meropenem  (MRP)0100
Nitrofurantoin  (NFT)81.8218.18
Netillin  (NTL)36.3662.64
Co-trimoxazole  (COT)45.4554.55
Resistant and susceptibility rates (%) for Enterococcus faecalis

Related Articles:

  • Urinary tract infection is one of the common infections in the Indian community. Distribution and […]
  • It describes how a bacterial sputum culture is used, when a bacterial sputum culture is […]
  • Pleural Fluid for AFB testing may be used to detect several different types of acid-fast […]
  • CSF for AFB testing may be used to detect several different types of acid-fast bacilli, […]
  • Bronchial Washing for AFB testing may be used to detect several different types of acid-fast […]
  • Sputum AFB testing may be used to detect several different types of acid-fast bacilli, but […]
  • An acid-fast bacteria (AFB) culture is done to find out if you have tuberculosis (TB) […]
  • An acid-fast bacteria (AFB) culture is done to find out if you have tuberculosis (TB) […]

Keywords: antibiotic,antibiotic disc,antibiotics,antibiotic resistance,antibiotic sensitivity test,urine culture test price,antibiotic susceptibility testing,what is urine culture,urine culture,urine culture test in hindi,urine culture test,urine culture and sensitivity test in hindi,antibiotics sensitivity test in culture media,urine culture test report in hindi,urine culture test results,how to read urine culture test report,urine culture test report kaise padhe



Possible References Used

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Navigate: Home | Categories | About Us | Authors | Contact Us | Submit News Tips | Advertise | Write for Us
Find us on: Facebook | Twitter | Tumblr | YouTube | Reddit | Pinterest | Instagram
More: RSS | Sitemap | Back to: Top
© 2018-2022 Lab Tests Guide